Saint Anselm Women's Tennis
09/19/2015 -- 2015 USTA/ITA East Region Championship

2015 USTA/ITA East Region Championship
09/19/2015 at Philadelphia, Pa. (Legacy Tennis Center)

Singles competition
Women's B Singles -- First Round
1   Janet Haas (Stonehill College) def. Jacqueline Clyne (Holy Family University) 8-1
1   Fragale, Delaney (Daemen) def. Nagasawa, Tiffany (Molloy College) 8-0
1   Lindsay Baum (So. New Hampshire) def. Julia Bellon (Chestnut Hill College) 8-3
1   Nicole Downey (Stonehill College) def. Jessica Bergen (Post University) 8-4
1   Allison Jones (Le Moyne) def. Carolyn Kopf (St. Thomas Aquinas College) 8-4
1   Aubrey Lovejoy (Assumption) def. Ashley Sulkin (Saint Anselm) 8-0
1   Lauren Persson (Merrimack) def. Mauela Cornejo (Goldey-Beacom), walkover
1   Rebecca Ryan (Caldwell) def. McGrath, Maria (Daemen) 8-0
1   Celine Mende (Merrimack) def. Mariana Sampaio (Philadelphia U.) 8-1
1   Daniela Siquiera (Chestnut Hill College) def. Sophea Sindorf (So. New Hampshire) 8-2
1   Marie Black (Assumption) def. Abbey Bryant (Merrimack), walkover
1   Brianna Miah (Post University) def. Meghan Golden (Saint Anselm) 8-4
1   Abbygail Gamarnik (USciences) def. Shannon Biehle (St. Thomas Aquinas College) 8-2
1   Scali, Megan (Molloy College) def. Tabitha Porter (Philadelphia U.) 8-5
1   Mackenzie Blair (Merrimack) def. Robins, Jessica (Daemen) 8-3
1   Rachel Wagner (So. New Hampshire) def. Natasha Siku (Post University) 8-4
1   Nakia Miller (Queens College) def. Emma Prinos (Stonehill College) 8-6
1   Axe Owens (Chestnut Hill College) def. Usha Baublitz (Philadelphia U.) 8-4
1   Paige Benoit (Assumption) def. Christina Little (Holy Family University) 8-1
1   Rosa LaCorte (NYIT Women's Tennis) def. Valeriia Cheban (Concordia (N.Y.)), walkover
1   Elkanah Linder (USciences) def. Lorraine Smith (Stonehill College) 8-6
1   Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) def. Raven DeLeon (St. Thomas Aquinas College) 8-1
1   Lauren Makenchie (So. New Hampshire) def. Rosen, Emily (Molloy College) 9-7
1   Sarah Namazi (Post University) def. Olivia Kodsy (Le Moyne) 8-1
1   Mana Seifaei (Merrimack) def. Kaitlin Poje (So. New Hampshire) 8-4
1   Bottone, Krystal (Molloy College) def. Caitlin McKinney (Stonehill College), walkover
1   Hayley Craskey (Chestnut Hill College) def. Cassy Waung (Assumption) 8-1
1   Crissy, Sarah (Daemen) def. Jillyan Serrano (USciences) 9-7
1   Merel Ann van Zanten (Goldey-Beacom) def. Tess Malerbi (Saint Anselm) 9-7
1   Sara O'Brien (St. Thomas Aquinas College) def. Julianna Frenette (Post University) 8-0
1   Danielle Dunn (Merrimack) def. Alexis Daubert (Holy Family University) 8-0
1   Yolanda Green (So. New Hampshire) def. Catterson, Christie (Molloy College) 8-0
Women's B Singles -- Second Round
2   Janet Haas (Stonehill College) def. Fragale, Delaney (Daemen) 6-2
2   Nicole Downey (Stonehill College) def. Lindsay Baum (So. New Hampshire) 6-3
2   Allison Jones (Le Moyne) def. Aubrey Lovejoy (Assumption) 6-2
2   Lauren Persson (Merrimack) def. Rebecca Ryan (Caldwell) 6-3
2   Celine Mende (Merrimack) def. Daniela Siquiera (Chestnut Hill College) 6-4
2   Brianna Miah (Post University) def. Marie Black (Assumption) 6-3
2   Abbygail Gamarnik (USciences) def. Scali, Megan (Molloy College) 6-3
2   Mackenzie Blair (Merrimack) def. Rachel Wagner (So. New Hampshire) 6-3
2   Axe Owens (Chestnut Hill College) def. Nakia Miller (Queens College) 6-3
2   Paige Benoit (Assumption) def. Rosa LaCorte (NYIT Women's Tennis) 6-1
2   Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) def. Elkanah Linder (USciences) 6-1
2   Sarah Namazi (Post University) def. Lauren Makenchie (So. New Hampshire) 6-3
2   Kaitlin Poje (So. New Hampshire) def. Bottone, Krystal (Molloy College) 6-0
2   Hayley Craskey (Chestnut Hill College) def. Crissy, Sarah (Daemen) 6-0
2   Merel Ann van Zanten (Goldey-Beacom) def. Sara O'Brien (St. Thomas Aquinas College) 6-5
2   Yolanda Green (So. New Hampshire) def. Danielle Dunn (Merrimack) 6-2
Women's B Singles -- Third Round
3   Nicole Downey (Stonehill College) def. Janet Haas (Stonehill College) 6-2
3   Lauren Persson (Merrimack) def. Allison Jones (Le Moyne) 6-4
3   Brianna Miah (Post University) def. Celine Mende (Merrimack) 6-4
3   Abbygail Gamarnik (USciences) def. Mackenzie Blair (Merrimack) 6-0
3   Axe Owens (Chestnut Hill College) def. Paige Benoit (Assumption) 6-3
3   Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) def. Sarah Namazi (Post University) 6-1
3   Hayley Craskey (Chestnut Hill College) def. Kaitlin Poje (So. New Hampshire) 6-3
3   Merel Ann van Zanten (Goldey-Beacom) def. Yolanda Green (So. New Hampshire) 6-4
Women's B Singles -- Quarterfinals
qf   Nicole Downey (Stonehill College) def. Lauren Persson (Merrimack) 6-2
qf   Abbygail Gamarnik (USciences) def. Brianna Miah (Post University) 6-4
qf   Axe Owens (Chestnut Hill College) def. Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) 6-3
qf   Merel Ann van Zanten (Goldey-Beacom) def. Hayley Craskey (Chestnut Hill College) 6-3
Women's B Singles -- Semi-Finals
sf   Nicole Downey (Stonehill College) def. Abbygail Gamarnik (USciences) 6-4
sf   Merel Ann van Zanten (Goldey-Beacom) def. Axe Owens (Chestnut Hill College) 6-1
Women's B Singles -- Finals
FIN   Nicole Downey (Stonehill College) def. Merel Ann van Zanten (Goldey-Beacom) 8-1

Doubles competition
Women's B Doubles -- First round
1   Aubrey Lovejoy/Cassy Waung (Assumption) def. Natasha Siku/Sarah Namazi (Post University) 8-2
1   Ashley Sulkin/Tess Malerbi (Saint Anselm) def. Elkanah Linder/Jillyan Serrano (USciences) 8-6
1   Hollins, Karli/Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) def. Sara O'Brien/Shannon Biehle (St. Thomas Aquinas College) 8-6
1   Janet Haas/Courtenay Cavett (Stonehill College) def. Sara Skoritowski/Alexus Rivas (USciences) 8-0
1   Mackenzie Blair/Danielle Dunn (Merrimack) def. Christina Little/Alina Nersesyan (Holy Family University) 8-4
1   Lindsay Baum/Rachel Wagner (So. New Hampshire) def. Sara Riccardi/Rebecca Ryan (Caldwell) 8-3
1   Jamie Wilkin/Jessica Bergen (Post University) def. Lauren Makenchie/Sophea Sindorf (So. New Hampshire) 8-6
1   Allison Jones/Olivia Kodsy (Le Moyne) def. McGrath, Maria/Robins, Jessica (Daemen) 9-7
1   Tamara Klimek/Emily Slater (Caldwell) def. Carolyn Kopf/Raven DeLeon (St. Thomas Aquinas College) 8-2
1   Paige Benoit/Marie Black (Assumption) def. Usha Baublitz/Carly Ragan (Philadelphia U.) 8-3
1   Fragale, Delaney/Crissy, Sarah (Daemen) def. Alexis Daubert/Jacqueline Clyne (Holy Family University) 8-6
1   Lauren Persson/Mana Seifaei (Merrimack) def. Rajaona, Tatiana/Scali, Megan (Molloy College) 8-3
1   Kaitlin Poje/Yolanda Green (So. New Hampshire) def. Catterson, Christie/Rosen, Emily (Molloy College) 8-2
Women's B Doubles -- Second Round
2   Hayley Craskey/Julia Bellon (Chestnut Hill College) def. Cassy Waung/Aubrey Lovejoy (Assumption) 8-4
2   Hollins, Karli/Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) def. Tess Malerbi/Ashley Sulkin (Saint Anselm) 8-1
2   Mackenzie Blair/Danielle Dunn (Merrimack) def. Janet Haas/Courtenay Cavett (Stonehill College) 8-4
2   Lauren Persson/Mana Seifaei (Merrimack) def. Lindsay Baum/Rachel Wagner (So. New Hampshire) 8-4
2   Allison Jones/Olivia Kodsy (Le Moyne) def. Jessica Bergen/Jamie Wilkin (Post University) 8-2
2   Yolanda Green/Kaitlin Poje (So. New Hampshire) def. Tamara Klimek/Emily Slater (Caldwell) 8-4
2   Marie Black/Paige Benoit (Assumption) def. Abbey Bryant/Celine Mende (Merrimack), walkover
2   Meghan Golden/Jess Perkins (Saint Anselm) def. Fragale, Delaney/Crissy, Sarah (Daemen) 8-0
Women's B Doubles -- Quarterfinals
qf   Hollins, Karli/Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) def. Hayley Craskey/Julia Bellon (Chestnut Hill College) 6-3
qf   Lauren Persson/Mana Seifaei (Merrimack) def. Danielle Dunn/Mackenzie Blair (Merrimack) 6-3
qf   Yolanda Green/Kaitlin Poje (So. New Hampshire) def. Allison Jones/Olivia Kodsy (Le Moyne) 6-0
qf   Jess Perkins/Meghan Golden (Saint Anselm) def. Marie Black/Paige Benoit (Assumption) 6-2
Women's B Doubles -- Semi Finals
sf   Hollins, Karli/Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) def. Lauren Persson/Mana Seifaei (Merrimack) 6-4
sf   Jess Perkins/Meghan Golden (Saint Anselm) def. Yolanda Green/Kaitlin Poje (So. New Hampshire) 6-2
Women's B Doubles -- Finals
   Meghan Golden/Jess Perkins (Saint Anselm) def. Hollins, Karli/Scanlan, Hayle (Daemen) 8-4

Tournament Notes

Generated on 4/19/2016